TU-OP Opening ceremony
Chair: M. Hagiwara
HALL, September 21 (TUE) 10:00-10:20

TUA-1 Soft Computing in Urban and Transport Planning I Organizer: T.Akiyama
Chair: T.Akiyama
ROOM1, September 21 (TUE) 11:00-12:20
TUA-1-1 A Reinforcement Learning Model with Endogenously Determined Learning-Efficiency Parameters:
Applications to Route Choice Behavior in Congested Networks
Toshihiko Miyagi (Gifu University)
TUA-1-2 Modelling a Social Dilemma of Commuters' Mode Choice with Inductive Learning Machines
Yos Sunitiyoso (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Shoji Matsumoto (Nagaoka University of Technology)
TUA-1-3 An Adaptive-Agent Simulation Analysis of a Simple Transportation Network
Shoichiro Nakayama ( Kanazawa University)
Jun-ichi Takayama ( Kanazawa University)
Tetsuo Sato ( Kanazawa University)
TUA-1-4 Freight transport planning in Java Island: an optimization model for terminal development and network expansion
Bona Frazila Russ (Hiroshima University)
Tadashi Yamada (Hiroshima University)
Jun Castro (Hiroshima University)

TUA-2 Applicatons of Soft Computing to Entertainment I Organizer: T.Onisawa
Chair: T. Onisawa
ROOM2, September 21 (TUE) 11:00-12:20
TUA-2-1 An Adaptive Facial Expression Recognition System Using Fuzzy Neural Network Model and Q-learning
Sang-wan Lee (KAIST)
Dae-jin Kim (KAIST)
Yong Soo Kim (DaeJeon University)
Zeungnam Bien (KAIST)
TUA-2-2 Discriminant Analysis about Sex and Age Based on Facial Features Using Soft Computing
Tetsuya Miyoshi (Toyohashi sozo college)
Nobuyuki Kumazawa (Toyohashi sozo college)
TUA-2-3 Japanese Pun Conversion Using Similarity of Articulation
Toshihiko Yokogawa (Teikyo Heisei University)
TUA-2-4 Generation of NAZOKAKE Based on Classification of Its Structures
Mika Maeda (University of Tsukuba)
Takehisa Onisawa (University of Tsukuba)

TUA-3 System Mathematics
Chair: M. Sato-Ilic
ROOM3, September 21 (TUE) 11:00-12:20
TUA-3-1 An Interactive Fuzzy Decision Making Method for Multiple Decision Maker-Multiple Objective Linear Programming Problems with Fuzzy Parameters
Hitoshi Yano (Nagoya City University)
TUA-3-2 Integer Programming with Genetic Algorithms
To Tang Van (Assumption University)
Kamal Kumar Dua (Assumption University)
TUA-3-3 On the convergence of loopy belief propagation algorithm under several update rules
Nobuyuki Taga (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Shigeru Mase (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TUA-3-4 Fuzzy Logistic Regression Analysis for Input and Output Data
Kazuhisa Takemura (Waseda University)

TUA-4 Fuzzy Mathematics
Chair: K. Yamada
ROOM4, September 21 (TUE) 11:00-12:00
TUA-4-1 A New Similarity Measure Between Interval-Valued Fuzzy Numbers
Shyi-ming Chen ( National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
Shi-jay Chen ( National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)
TUA-4-2 A New Approach to Ranking Generalized Fuzzy Numbers Based on the Distance Method
Shyi-ming Chen (National Taiwan Unievrsity of Science and Technology)
Shi-jay Chen (National Taiwan Unievrsity of Science and Technology)
TUA-4-3 About various uses of algebraic queries against possibilistic databases
Patrick Bosc (IRISA/ENSSAT)

TUP-1 Soft Computing in Urban and Transport Planning II Organizer: T.Akiyama
Chair: T.Akiyama
ROOM1, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-1-1 An Analysis of the Uncertainty of Perceived Travel Times of Drivers Considering the Route Navigation and Traffic Information
Keiichi Ogawa (Ritsumeikan University)
TUP-1-2 Evaluation of Automated Highway Systems with Fuzzy Integral Regarding with Mental Factors
Shinichi Muto (Osaka Institute of Technology)
Masashi Okushima (Gifu University)
Akiyoshi Takagi (Gifu University)
Takamasa Akiyama (Gifu University)
TUP-1-3 Evaluation Method of Urban Landscape with Expert System
Naoto Tanaka (Gifu University)
Hiroko Kojima (Gifu University)
Masashi Okushima (Gifu University)
Takamasa Akiyama (Gifu University)
TUP-1-4 Commuter Modal Choice Model with Using Fuzzy Decision Tree
Takamasa Akiyama (Gifu University)
Masashi Okushima (Gifu University)
TUP-1-5 Construction of Artificial Life Model for Urban Transport Analysis
Masashi Okushima (Gifu University)
Takamasa Akiyama (Gifu University)

TUP-2 Applicatons of Soft Computing to Entertainment II Organizer: T.Onisawa
Chair: H. Shiizuka
ROOM2, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-2-1 Analysis of Humans Tactical Limitation in Computer Driving Game
Tao Shang (Kochi University of Technology)
Shuoyu Wang (Kochi University of Technology)
TUP-2-2 Simplified Reinforcement Learning Using Strategy Network
Masaaki Kanakubo (Tokyo University of Technology)
Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio University)
TUP-2-3 Interactive Partner System in Imperfect Information Game
Tomoaki Yano (University of Tsukuba)
Takehisa Onisawa (University of Tsukuba)
TUP-2-4 A Reuse of Acquired Rules in Reinforcement Learning for Tactics of Hasami-Shogi
Yukinobu Hoshino (Ritsumeikan University)
Hiroshi Hidaka (Ritsumeikan University)
Katsuari Kamei (Ritsumeikan University)
TUP-2-5 A Classification of the Phases in Shogi Game using Self-Organizing Maps
Tomohito Esaki (Nagoya City University)
Tomonori Hashiyama (The University of Electro-Communications)
Yahachiro Tsukamoto (Meijo University)

TUP-3 Machine Intelligence in the Real World Organizer: O.Hasegawa
Chair: O.Hasegawa
ROOM3, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-3-1 Indefiniteness of Observation for Spontaneous Generation of Robot's Behaviors
Jun Mukai (Keio University)
Michita Imai (Keio University)
Yuichiro Anzai (Keio University)
TUP-3-2 A Sensory Network for Fault Tolerance of An Intelligent Robot
Setsuo Hashimoto (Kyoto Gakuen University)
Fumio Kojima (Kobe University)
Naoyuki Kubota (Tokyo Metropolitan University \& JST)
TUP-3-3 Development of A Flying Visual Sensor
Hiroshi Tokutake (Osaka Prefecture University)
Shigeru Sunada (Osaka Prefecture University)
Susumu Shirayama (University of Tokyo)
Matsue Atsushi (Osaka Prefecture University)
Wataru Hirosue (Osaka Prefecture University)
TUP-3-4 Non-stop Learning : A New Scheme for Continuous Learning and Recognition
Yuki Kamiya (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Shen Furao (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
TUP-3-5 Recognition and Generation of time-series Patterns
Shogo Okada (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Osamu Hasegawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

TUP-4 Intellligent Wheelchair Organizer: K.Kobayashi
Chair: K.Kobayashi
ROOM4, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-4-1 Intelligent Auto-Driving System for a Four-wheeled Electric Cart
S. Yasunobu (University of Tsukuba)
R. Sasaki (University of Tsukuba)
TUP-4-2 Unconstrained and Noninvasive Measurement of Heartbeat by A Pneumatic Method for Intelligent Wheelchair
Takayuki Ishikawa (HOSEI University)
Masahito Matsushima (HOSEI University)
Takashi Yamazaki (HOSEI University)
Hisanori Ando (HOSEI University)
Kajiro Watanabe (HOSEI University)
TUP-4-3 Development of Dynamic Robust Human Tracking Algorithm for Human Following Intelligent Wheelchair
Yosuke Ito (Hosei University)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (Hosei University)
Kajiro Watanabe (Hosei University)
TUP-4-4 Hough based robust lane boundary detection for outdoor environments
Raise Mori (Hosei University)
Hiroaki Iikura (Hosei University)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (Hosei University)
Kajiro Watanabe (Hosei University)
TUP-4-5 Outdoor waypoints navigation for intelligent wheelchair by using Differential GPS and INS
Yoshihiro Miyazaki (Hosei University)
Mitsuhiro Imamura (Hosei University)
Reo Tomitaka (Hosei University)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (Hosei University)
Kajiro Watanabe (Hosei University)

TUP-5 COE Session I Organizer: T.Yamakawa
Chair: T.Yamakawa
ROOM5, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-5-1 Modeling of Hippocampal Memory Functions and Taste Cell Sensory Reception to Pave the Way for Novel Neuro-Devices
Hatsuo Hayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Kiyonori Yoshii (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
TUP-5-2 Behavioral and electrophysiological study on neural mechanisms underlying sensory recognition, emotional integration and behavioral expression: neurobiological basis of brain-inspired technology
Shuji Aou (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Akitoshi Hanazawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Hideki Nakagawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
TUP-5-3 Modeling Approaches to Brain-like Information Technology
Masumi Ishikawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Fredrik Linaker (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Masahiro Nagamatu (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Takeshi Yamakawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Syozo Yasui (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
TUP-5-4 Hardware Modeling and Design of Brain-like Information Systems
Tsutomu Miki (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Takashi Morie (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Takeshi Yamakawa (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
TUP-5-5 Biomimetic Intelligence in Robotics
Kazuo Ishii (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)
Hiroyuki Miyamoto (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.)

TUP-6 Neural Networks Applications I
Chair: S. Seker
ROOM6, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-14:40
TUP-6-1 Applying Neural Network Model in Seismic Liquefaction Case Analysis: probabilistic neural network model v.s. multilayer perceptrons model
Chung-jung Lee (NCU)
Ta-kang Hsiung (NCU)
TUP-6-2 Modified Cascade-Correlation Algorithm for Improved Transformer Tap Changing Operation
M. Fakhrul Islam (GSCIT, Monash University)
Joarder Kamruzzaman (GSCIT, Monash University)
Guojun Lu (GSCIT, Monash University)
TUP-6-3 Saliency-based Scene Learning and Recognition based on Competitively Growing Neural Network using Temporal Coding
Masayasu Atsumi (Soka University)
TUP-6-4 Waste Incinerator Emission Prediction using Recurrent Neural Networks
Kenneth Mackin (Tokyo University of Information Sciences)
Ryutaro Fukushima (Hitachi Zosen Corporation)
Makoto Fujiyoshi (Hitachi Zosen Corporation)
TUP-6-5 Parametric neural network with fuzzy inputs configured by genetic algorithm on benchmark
Xuemei Xiong (Nanjing Agricultural University)
Claudio Moraga (University of Dortmund)

TUP-7 Soft Computing Research in UEC Organizer: K.Tanaka
Chair: K.Tanaka
ROOM7, September 21 (TUE) 13:20-15:00
TUP-7-1 Fuzzy Control of Dynamical Systems with Input Nonlinearity
Takashi Nebuya (The University of Electro-Communications)
Kazuo Tanaka (The University of Electro-Communications)
Hiroshi Ohtake (The University of Electro-Communications)
TUP-7-2 A pattern assessment of attractors structured by acceleration plethysmogram time series data
Mitsuyuki Amata (University of Electro-Communications)
Kazuo Tanaka (University of Electro-Communications)
Yoshio Maniwa (Oya Research Institute of Advanced Health Science)
TUP-7-3 Cooperative behavior of human player in simulated soccer
Junji Nishino (The University of Electro-Communicatinos)
TUP-7-4 Effectiveness of 3-D Facial Information in Analyzing Facial Expressions
Mitsuru Iwata (University of Electro-Communications)
Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications)
TUP-7-5 Active Frame Subtraction from Sequential Images Obtained from Moving Camera
Tomonori Hashiyama (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Mitsuru Iwata (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)
Shun'ichi Tano (The Univ. of Electro-Communications)

TUE-1 Learning
Chair: G. Vachkov
ROOM1, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-17:40
TUE-1-1 Reinforcement Learning in Multiple Rewards and Penalties Environments
Kazuteru Miyazaki (National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation)
Shigenobu Kobayashi (Tokyo Institiute of Technology)
TUE-1-2 Symbol Generation and Integration from Neural Network Performing Reinforcement Learning
Yukari Yamauchi (International Christian University)
Shun'ichi Tano (University of Electro-Communications)
TUE-1-3 The exploitation reinforcement learning methond on POMDPs
Wataru Uemura (Osaka City University)
Atsushi Ueno (Osaka City University)
Shoji Tatsumi (Osaka City University)
TUE-1-4 Evolving Model for Process Identification Based on Combined Unsupervised and Supervised Learning
Gancho Vachkov (Kagawa University)
Koji Komatsu (Kagawa University)
TUE-1-5 Decision Tree Learning Algorithm Dealing with Distorted Learning Data
Kazuyoshi Matsuoka (Tokai University)
Hiroaki Kikuchi (Tokai University)
Shohachiro Nakanishi (Tokai University)
TUE-1-6 Acquisition of Fuzzy Target by Reinforcement Learning and Its Application to Four-wheeled Vehicle Control
Tomoya Matsubara (University of Tsukuba)
Seiji Yasunobu (University of Tsukuba)

TUE-2 Image Processing
Chair: Y. Sohn
ROOM2, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-18:00
TUE-2-1 Traffic Sign Classification Using Ring Partitioned Method
Aryuanto Soetedjo (Nagaoka University of Technology)
TUE-2-2 Pictogram Extraction Algorithm from Scenery Images by Parallel and Local Processing
Daisuke Fujita (Keio University)
Satoshi Iwakata (Keio University)
Yoshiaki Ajioka (Ecchandes Inc.)
Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio University)
TUE-2-3 Thresholding Algorithm for Local and Parallel Processing
Satoshi Iwakata (Keio Univ.)
Yoshiaki Ajioka (Ecchandes Inc.)
Masafumi Hagiwara (Keio Univ.)
TUE-2-4 An Adaptive Fuzzy-Based Segmentation Procedure for Stereo Images with an Application to Blind Navigation
Farrah Wong (Universiti Malaysia Sabah)
R. Nagarajan ( Universiti Malaysia Sabah)
Sazali Yaacob ( Universiti Malaysia Sabah)
TUE-2-5 A Competitive Learning Algorithm with Controlling Maximum Distortion
Takeshi Miura (Tohoku university)
Kentaro Sano (Tohoku University)
Kenichi Suzuki (Tohoku University)
Tadao Nakamura (Tohoku University)
TUE-2-6 A Unified Approach for Image Style Generation
Yuichi Nitto (Keio University)
Koji Nakamaru (Keio University)
Yoshio Ohno (Keio University)

TUE-3 Clustering
Chair: H. Ichihashi
ROOM3, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-17:20
TUE-3-1 Bayesian SOM based Fuzzy Clustering
Junhyeog Choi (Kimpo College)
TUE-3-2 A Novel Method of Evaluating a Classification Tree: the Structural Evaluation Index
Jing Zhang (National University of Defense Technology)
Rui Song (National University of Defense Technology)
Shengping Xia (National University of Defense Technology)
Weidong Hu (National University of Defense Technology)
Wenxian Yu (National University of Defense Technology)
TUE-3-3 Evaluation of Bayesian Spam Filter and SVM Spam Filter
Ayahiko Niimi (Future University-Hakodate)
Hirofumi Inomata (Future University-Hakodate)
Masaki Miyamoto (Future University-Hakodate)
Osamu Konishi (Future University-Hakodate)
TUE-3-4 Text Classification Method using a Named Entity Extractor
Shigeaki Sakurai (Toshiba Corporation)
Yoshimi Saito (Toshiba Corporation)

TUE-4 Intelligent System
Chair: M. Otsuki
ROOM4, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-16:40
TUE-4-1 Self-organizing Route Guidance Systems
Kosuke Sekiyama (University of Fukui)
Yasuhiro Ohashi (University of Fukui)
TUE-4-2 Neuroadaptive Combined Lateral and Longitudinal Control of Vehicles for IVHS
Sisil Kumarawadu (National Chiao-Tung University)
Tsu-tian Lee (National Chiao-Tung University)
TUE-4-3 Cognitive Artifacts as a tool for Knowledge Acquisition of a Business Domain
Suwanna Rasmequan (Burapha University)

TUE-5 Soft Computing Approaches for Multi Criteria Decision Making Organizer: M.Sakawa, I.Nishizaki & K.Kato
Chair: K.Kato
ROOM5, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-17:40
TUE-5-1 Two-level Nonlinear Integer Programming Problem through Genetic Algorithms for Obtaining Stackelberg Solutions
Md. Abul Kalam Azad (Hiroshima University,)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University,)
Kosuke Kato (Hiroshima University,)
Hideki Katagiri (Hiroshima University,)
TUE-5-2 Interactive fuzzy programming using partial information about preference through genetic algorithms for multiobjective two-level integer programming problems
Keiichi Niwa (Hiroshima University of Economics)
Kosuke Kato (Hiroshima University)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University)
Ichiro Nishizaki (Hiroshima University)
TUE-5-3 A tabu search algorithm for fuzzy random minimum spanning tree problems through the probability maximization model using possibility and necessity measures
El Bekkaye Mermri (Hiroshima University)
Hideki Katagiri (Hiroshima University)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University)
Kosuke Kato (Hiroshima University)
TUE-5-4 Reaction of Trader Agent with Reinforcement Learning Mechanism in Artificial Market by Multi-agents System
Junko Shibata (Hiroshima University)
Koji Okuhara (Hiroshima Prefectural University)
Kosuke Kato (Hiroshima University)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University)
TUE-5-5 An Efficient Taboo Search Approach for Competitive Facility Location Problem
Takeshi Uno (Hiroshima University)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University)
TUE-5-6 An Interactive Satisficing Method Based on Possibilistic and Stochastic Programming Models for Fuzzy Random Multiobjective Integer Programming Problems
Cahit Perkgoz (Hiroshima University)
Hideki Katagiri (Hiroshima University)
Masatoshi Sakawa (Hiroshima University)
Kosuke Kato (Hiroshima University)

TUE-6 Neural Networks Applications II
Chair: T. Hashiyama
ROOM6, September 21 (TUE) 15:40-18:00
TUE-6-1 Comparison of Condition Parts of Decision Rules and Optimum Solutions by Using Identity Mapping Model in Consideration of Criteria of Preference
Yusuke Enomoto (Wakayama University)
Toshinobu Harada (Wakayama University)
TUE-6-2 Decision Making Based on Feed-Forward Neural Networks for Time-Constrained Sequential Decision Problems: Application to Tetris
Go Irie (Keio University)
Kazuo Yoshida (Keio University)
TUE-6-3 Neural Network Application to Fault Detection by Wavelet and Coherence Analysis in Electric Motors
Serhat Seker (Istanbul Technical University)
TUE-6-4 Studies on an Electronic Analog of a Recurrent Neural Network with Retrieval Phase Weight Adaptations
Vishwanathan Mohan (SGGS Institute of Technology)
Anand Itagi (SGGS Institute of Technology)
Yashwant Joshi (SGGS Institute of Technology)
TUE-6-5 Application of Neural Networks for POS Tagging and Intonation Control in Speech Synthesis for Polish
Artur Janicki (Warsaw University of Technology)